Data protection policy of Studio 1896

Dear Sirs,
Dear Customers,

In light of the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which entered into force on 25 May 2018, we would like to draw your attention to our data protection practice.

Data protection policy of STUDIO 1896

STUDIO 1896 is in possession of and collects personal data concerning you. STUDIO 1896, as the controller of such personal data, operates in full compliance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (“LDP”) and the General (EU) Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), as amended from time to time. This document explains how we use the personal data we hold about you.

What Personal Data do we collect?

“Personal Data” means any information about you or that we may otherwise link to you. The Personal Data we collect includes your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, company name, company structure, job title.

How we collect your Personal Data

We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via e-mail or other channels, when you request the sending of a newsletter or other material. In some cases, your personal information has been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including publicly available search engines, industry newsletters, social media websites of your employer.

How we use your Personal Data

We use the Personal Data we collect for communication purposes, including: (i) to send you newsletters and other information about STUDIO 1896 and to maintain our contact list. We do not make your personal data available to third parties.

Why we process your Personal Data and on what legal basis

As mentioned above, we process your Personal Data for communication purposes. We believe that our interests in maintaining business relationships and communicating with you as business contact are legitimate, including on the activities of STUDIO 1896. We believe that our interests and actions comply with applicable laws and your rights.

Where your Personal Data is Stored

STUDIO 1896 is based in Switzerland and all your personal data is processed and stored on servers in Switzerland.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data will be saved for the purposes specified above as long as it is a business contact. You can request cancellation of your registration at any time if you no longer wish to receive communications from STUDIO 1896. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will stop sending you such communications as mentioned above.

Data Security

STUDIO 1896 has implemented adequate technical and organizational security measures to protect Personal Data from loss and to safeguard it from access by unauthorized persons.

Your rights

You have the right to know what Personal Data we process about you and request a copy of it. You also have the right to request that incorrect Personal Data about you be corrected and under certain circumstances you may ask us to delete your Personal Data. You may also object to the processing of certain Personal Data and/or request that the processing of Personal Data be limited. Restricting or deleting your Personal Data may mean that we will not be able to send you the communications described above. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a readable format and to transfer the data to another entity responsible for processing the data. If you do not agree with how we process your personal data, you have the right to notify the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

How to contact usIf you have any questions about how we treat your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at protezionedati@legal1896.ch

Loading...